|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations New York: Oxford University Press, 1966 Very Good Poor Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo-over 7? "-9? " tall. Dj has serious edge wear, tear along front has been repaired with tape. The book is in excellent shape. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Thrilling Wonder Stories, August 1950 New York, NY: Standard Magazines Inc, 1950 Fair No Jacket Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7? "-9? " tall. August 1950 edition. Contains 'Battling Bolto' by L. Ron Hubbard. Front cover detached but present. Edge wear and chipping to front and back covers. Still very readable. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Mazda Glc 1981-1985 Front Wheel Drive Shop Manual Overland Park, Kansas, U.S.A. Overland Park, KS, U.S.A. : Clymer Publishing, 1986 1986 0892873736 Fair No Jacket Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to-over 9? "-12" tall. Well used, front cover has tear along spine to about half way up. Page edges soiled. Still very readable. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Popular Mechanics Do-It-Yourself Encyclopedia; Vol 2 New York, NY: J. J. Little & Ives Co, Inc, 1955 Good No Jacket Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo-over 7? "-9? " tall. Vol 2: BO-CO Edge wear to extremities, corners bumped, covers slighty soiled and scuffed. Spine/hinges tight and text clean. Picture available on request. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Popular Mechanics Do-It-Yourself Encyclopedia; Vol 4 New York, NY: J. J. Little & Ives Co, Inc, 1955 Good No Jacket Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo-over 7? "-9? " tall. Vol 4: EL-GA Edge wear to extremities, corners bumped, covers slighty soiled and scuffed. Spine/hinges tight and text clean. Picture available on request. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Vysoke Tatry Tatransky Narodny Park Unbound Fine Very Good Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a collection of 32 beautiful full color pictoral cards of Tatransky Narodny Park with information on the back of each of them. They are in Fine condition. They are covered by a tri-fold pictoral cover which is in Near Fine condition with some mild edgewear. Each card is also written in five languages that include Checkoslovakian, German, English, and French. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
What Your First Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good First Grade Education New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1991 0385411154 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardbound. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0385411154 Publisher: Doubleday, 1991 Doubleday, 1991. 0 385 41115 4 Over-sized Hard Cover in Near Fine condition has pictorial boards and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition. Fundamentals of a Good First-Grade Education. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Illustrated Treasury of Modern Literature for Children New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster Trade, 1985 0671075748 Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to-over 9? "-12" tall. A lovely children's book with 26 stories, and a section about all the authors. Pictorial glossy hardcover, light edge wear to extremities, corners slightly bumped. Spine/hinges tight and text clean. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Best Recipes Yearbook, 1989 Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Meredith Books 1989 0696022494 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Good+ No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No edge wear, 4 pages stained with liquid, sl page edge stains on the bottom only, balance like new. corners are not bumped. This is the best recipes yearbook for Better Homes and Garden magazine. Third printing. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Mount Vernon, a Handbook The Mount Vernon Ladies Association, 1995 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7? "-9? " tall. very good condition; minor chipping on spine and edges, a little bumpy near spine at bottom. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
A History of the World Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin and Co. 1985 1985 0395333008 Good No Jacket Soft Cover. No Jacket. Text book. 4to-over 9? "-12" tall. Book is in good condition, back of the cover has a crease but the inside is clean, this is a teachers manual. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
The World Book Encyclopedia Chicago, Illinois The Quarrie Corporation 1948 Hard Good Unknown Good Hardbound. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Good condition; strange looking book with silver screws/maroon colored leather like boards; gilt design on front; has many strange advertisements inside along with a picture of Abraham Lincoln on first page; volumn 1A; edge wear; loaded with pictures and illustrations; in the back of the book it contains the original board used with the World Book Encyclopedia in blue cloth and red cloth. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Andrew Wyeth; Temperas, Watercolors, Dry Brush, Drawings; 1938-1966 New York: Abercrombie & Fitch Co, 1966 Good No Jacket Soft. No Jacket. Second printing. 4to-over 9? "-12" tall. good condition; minimal wear; previous owner's name on inside cover, marked out with black marker; tight and clean text; beautiful photographs and paintings; 2nd printing; an exhibition organized by Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Little Shop of Horrors New York, NY, U.S.A. : Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1987 0399513191 Good No Jacket Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7? "-9? " tall. Title page has been price clipped but otherwise it is in good shape, no writing anywhere, full of b/w photos, fun book. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Photo Lab Index Hastings on Hudson, NY Morgan & Morgan Inc Good + No Dust Jacket 3.5 " Thick, 3-ring Binder Lifetime Edition - 1973, very good condition Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
The Quilt Digest San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Quilt Digest 1985 0913327050 Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean, flat and tight, minor corner bumping, spine good and tight, no creases, nice book. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Official Baseball Atlas Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Rand McNally 1993 0528811460 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Near Fine. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Rand McNally, 1993. Book is in Near Fine condition with only some very light edgewear. All pages are neat and clean and spine is tight. ISBN 0528811460. Book is soft cover and is size 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Open Water Sport Diver Manual Jeppesen-Sanderson, Inc. 1984 0884870871 Tenth Printing Soft Very Good Unknown Very Good Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition; very slight edge wear; nice photos and illustrations. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
The Complete Beauty Workshop London, England Marshall Cavendish 1975 0856850985 Hard Fair No Dust Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover, ISBN 0856850985 Publisher: Marshall Cavendish, 1975 Fair condition, no dj. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Melaleuca Alternifolia Standards Association of Australia 1985 Saddle Stitch Very Good No Jacket Very Good + No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 92 pages of various articles, nice shape, binding is tight, minimal wear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
The First Dictionary New York, NY Banner Press 1977 Hard Back Good Childrens 7.5 x 9.5" One corner freyed. Pages in good condition. Merry Christmas from Grandparents on inside cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Power for Living U.S.A. Scripture Press Publications, Inc. 1984 Soft Good No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Scripture Press Publications, Inc. 1984. Good/No Jacket. 8vo Trade Paperback. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Uncle's Farm Mounted Linen Poor No Jacket Poor. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is dated back to the 1800's but exact date is not present. Book is in Poor condition with pages appart from linen cover. Children have written with pencil on every page but not excessively. There is also edgewear, and some creasing. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Spotlight on Literacy Macmillan / McGraw Hill 1997 0021810109 Hardback Good Unknown Good Text Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1997, textbook is in good condition, pages are clean, wear to the cover, but overall good shape. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
New China Peking. Foreign Languages Press Hard Cover Good No Jacket Good+ No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Publisher: Peking. Foreign Languages Press. 1953.; Profusely illustrated with color and black and white plates throughout, maroon colored cloth, Some small stains on the back, only one corner worn, and the head and tail on the spine only very slightly worn, very nice condition, page one has some staining on the bottom, cover has a slight warp. page edge staining at thumb area. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Basic Course in Pitman Shorthand New York, NY, U.S.A. Pitman Publishing Corporation 1946 Hard Good No Jacket Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Vintage shorthand book; good condition; no dj; 1946; edge wear; faded blue cloth cover. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Big Boy Barbecue Book New York, NY, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1963 Sprial Bound Fine No Jacket Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Vintage BBQ book with the help on the makers of the Big Boy BBQ. neat classic in true vintage style. no defects at all. Great little book that covers all the topics. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Mc Call's Easy Sewing Book New York, NY, U.S.A. Dell 1966 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine No Jacket Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine crease is only age factor, clean, tight and straight, a great vintage book. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
San Francisco Sunset 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A Sunset Pictorial, 1969. Book is in Very Good condition with some edgewear. All pages are neat and clean and spine is tight. Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition with some edgewear and a few small tears around edges. Protective mylar jacket. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
The Splendid Soft Toy Book New York, NY, U.S.A. Sterling Publishing Co., Inc. 1981 0806954485 First American Printing Hard Very Good Very Good Very good+ in Very Good+ jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very good+; dj very good+; nice picture and easy instructions. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Woman's Day Crafts for the Home New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 2000 067088782X Hard Very Good Very Good Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardbound. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very good; dust jacket very good; nice and clean inside; step-by-step instructions and full-color. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Window Chic New York, NY, U.S.A. Hearst Books 1994 0688125859 Hard Cover Fine Fine Ball, Michelle (illustrator) Fine in Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean, flat, and straight, no curling or tears. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Bottom Line Yearbook 2002 CT Bottom Line Books 2001 088723237X Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, tight and flat, no wear. Nice gold and red glit lettering on the cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Pooh's 101 Uses for a Honey Pot New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1997 0525458298 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator) Fine in Fine jacket Hardbound. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. Fine/fine; new. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Sunday Songs Little Play-a-Sound Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A. Publications International, Limited 1995 0785310614 Hard Cover Very Good Unknown Very good+ Hardbound. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very good+; delightful book that plays four songs; Rise and Shine; B-I-B-L-E; Jesus Loves the Little Children; Tell Me the Stories of Jesus; all songs work; Press a picture on the keypad and hear a melody you can sing. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
The Meaning of Sociology: a Reader Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall 1993 013566571X Soft Cover Good No Jacket Very Good- No Jacket Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Shelf wear to cover. small crease on front and back cover, otherwise in good condition. text is very clean. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Walking With Jesus New Testament 2002 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Today's New International Version, 2002. Trade Paperback. Book is in wonderful looking condition with no edgewear but had to be marked Good for some of the top pages and back cover have slight curling due to water damage. No smeared ink or missing text, just a small curve to some of the pages. Pages are clean and spine is tight. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Spongebob Squarepants Guitar Songs Illinois Publications International 2003 0785384448 Hard Very Good Unknown Sherm Cohen/Nicholas R. Jennings Very Good Hardbound. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Very good condition; nice and clean; this is a Play-a-Song book; all in working condition; Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|